Privacy Awareness Week 2015


CIO is a proud partner of Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) 2015. PAW is an initiative of the Asia-Pacific Privacy Authorities, held every year to promote awareness of privacy issues and the importance of the protection of personal information. This year, PAW is being held from 3–9 May.

The theme for 2015 is Privacy everyday. Privacy should be an essential component of everyday life, including in transactions such as internet banking, social media and online shopping. We recognise that our stakeholders value their privacy, and we make your privacy important to us everyday. 

You can find out more about how we protect your privacy by reading our Privacy PolicyOur policy addresses the following issues amongst others: what kind of personal information we collect, how we collect personal information, how we store your personal information, how you can access and correct your personal information.


PAW resources for consumers

Here are some tips from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to help you protect your own personal information:

  • Know your privacy right
  • Read privacy policies and notices
  • Always ask why, how and who — this will help you to know how your personal information is going to be used
  • Check your credit report
  • Protect yourself online
  • Be aware of your mobile security
  • Use security software
  • Be careful what you share on social media
  • Don't leave your personal information lying around — make sure your records are properly destroyed
  • Beware of scams

10 tips to protect your privacy [PDF]

Videos from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

What is privacy?

How to make a privacy complaint (Auslan)

How do I access my personal information?


PAW resources for financial services providers

Summary of Australian Privacy Principles (AAP)
Training: PowerPoint slides
Guide:Handling Privacy Complaints
Guide: Privacy management framework: enabling compliance and encouraging good practice
Fact sheet: Credit reporting in Australia


Further information

Visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website for more information about Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Awareness Week 2015.